The Green Kingfisher (Chloroceryle americana) is a small kingfisher that can be found from south Texas and southeastern Arizona in the United States through Central and South America. The species are found near water like rivers, flooded forests, and wooded streams. A typical kingfisher with a short tail and long bill, this green beauty measures around 19 cm (7.5 in) long and weighs 27 g (0.95 oz).
As the name suggests, these birds have a dark green head, back, and wings with white markings on the wings and tail. White chin, collar, throat, and belly laced with black patches. Black bill is long and straight. Legs and feet are gray.
The Hawaiʻi ʻamakihi is a small Honeycreeper measuring about 10 centimeters (3.9 in) in length. It is the most common of the native green birds in Hawaii. It is found on the Big Island, Maui, and Molokaʻi in Hawaii.
A small bird with a powerful voice, it has bright yellow-green plumage with short down-curved black bills. The eyes are brown with black pupils. The wings and tail are olive-gray and the legs and feet are gray. Females have a smaller bill than males.
Green (Guinea) Turaco
The Green (Guinea) Turaco (Tauraco persa) is a medium-sized passerine bird native to tropical West Africa. This species prefers forests and savannas with abundant tall trees. It measures around 47.5-50 cm (19-20 in) long from beak to tip of tail and weighs less than 0.45 kg (less than 1 lbs.)
A truly striking bird, the Green Turaco has largely brilliant green and blue plumage. The underparts are dull black. The tail and wings are dark purplish. It has a thick red bill and bold white and black patches around the eyes. Males and females look alike.
The Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)is a small swallow that is found only in the American West. The species is found in open woodlands.
Adult males are dark velvet green on top and white underneath extending onto the cheek, to behind and above the eye. The head is usually more brownish than the back. It has an iridescent purple rump with white patches on the side. The wings are black and a slightly forked tail.
The Turquoise-browed Motmot (Eumomota superciliosa) is a medium-sized Motmot commonly distributed throughout Central America. Its preferred habitats include forest edge, gallery forest and scrubland. This species measures about 34 cm (13 in) long and weighs about 65 g (2.3 Oz). Males are slightly larger than females.
Besides the Motmot's typical black mask around the eyes, it has mostly green-blue plumage with a Rufous back and belly. The head and breast are olive green. It has black and turquoise streaks on its face and throat with short black bib.
The Arctic warbler (Phylloscopus borealis) is a common leaf warbler that has established a foothold in North America. It is found in birch or mixed birch forest near water throughout its breeding range across Eurasia and into western and central Alaska.
A typical leaf warbler in appearance, it is medium-sized with stout bill. The back is greyish-green, off-white throat and belly, and olive-brown sides. Dark eye-lines with pale yellow eyebrows. legs and feet are yellow in color.
The Green Jay (Cyanocorax yncas)is a medium-sized songbird found in both North and South America. This tropical jay measures 29 cm (11.4 in)in length and weighs around 66-100 grams (2.3–3.9 oz).
Adults have blue face, rich green back, yellow underparts, and distinct black bib. Head and nape are black with yellowish-white feathers on top. This green beauty has black bill, legs and feet. Tail is long, blue-green, and yellow-edged.
The Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)is a unique plover that is widespread in temperate Eurasia. In winter, it migrates mainly by day, often in large flocks. This large, elegant bird measures around 28–33 cm (11–13 in) long with a wingspan of between 67–87 cm (26–34 in) and weighs about 128–330 g (4.5–11.6 oz).
It is mainly black and white with green-tinged purple and copper back. The face, throat and breast are black. Belly and sides are white. Wings are dark with white tips; legs are pink. The male has a long crest and a black crown.Males and females appear similar but females have shorter crests.
The Crested Quetzal (Pharomachrus antisianus) is a medium-sized South American bird found in Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela. It prefers humid forests and mature second-growth forests. On average, this species measures between 33–34 cm.
Adult males have a bright, metallic emerald-green plumage, glossy green head with short forehead crest, black-green back and breast; orange-yellow bill, violet wings and white under-tail feathers. During mating breeding season, males grow an extremely long tail that ranges in color from green, blue and violet.
Females resemble the males, except their heads are a plain brown without the bushy crests; some green feathers on the chest and only their lower bellies are red.
The Elegant Trogon (Trogon elegans) is a near passerine bird found in Mexico, Arizona, southwestern New Mexico and the lower Rio Grande of south Texas. Its preferred habitats include semi-arid open woodlands and forests. This species is 28–30 centimeters (11–12 in) long and weighs 65–67 grams (2.3–2.4 oz).
The adult male has an iridescent green head, upper breast and back, and red-orange lower breast and belly. It has black face and throat, and gray wings. The bill and eye ring are yellow to orange. A long, coppery green square tail tipped in black. The adult female is similar to male, but browner overall.
The Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus) is a large bird famous for the glorious train carried by the male. The green peafowl is less well known, but perhaps even more spectacular than its close relative the Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus). The male measures 1.8–3 m (5.9–9.8 ft) long including the "train" and weighs up to 5 kg (11 pounds). The female averages 3.6 feet (~1.1 meter) in length and weighs up to 1kg (2.4 pounds).
The male green peafowl is metallic green overall with shades of blue. It has long, green and tightly bundled head-crest. The wings are dark green and blue with pale brown flight feathers.
Females are not brown, as in the Indian peafowl, but are a less vivid shade of green, and lack the train.