The American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) is a tall, unique wading bird found in Central and South America and the Caribbean. The species prefers mud flats, shallow salty lagoons and lakes.
The American Flamingo is a large, entirely pink bird except for the black-tipped hooked bill. It has a very long neck, long pink legs and webbed pink feet with three toes. The eyes are orange. It has a wingspan of 150 cm (59 in).
Adults may measure up to 1.2 m tall (4 feet). Both sexes look alike, although the male is a little larger.
The Brown-capped Rosy Finch (Leucosticte australis) is a medium-sized finch found primarily in the high mountains of Colorado. The species is found in mountain meadows, shrublands, along roadsides, and in towns. Adults average 14-17 cm (5.7-6.5 in) in length.
Adults are cinnamon-brown on the head, face, neck, and back. Black forehead; and brown breast with pink or red on the belly, rump, and wings. The forehead is black. They have short black legs and a long forked tail. Females are somewhat duller than males.
The Pink Robin (Petroica rodinogaster) is a small tubby bird native to southeastern Australia. The species are a resident of rainforest. Adults measure 13.5 cm (5.3 in) in length.
Males are brownish-black above, with a black throat and head. It has a distinctive white crown, dark brown eyes, pink breast and small thin black bill with small white spot above it. The belly is white and grey-black upperparts, wings and tail. Females have grey-brown plumage, pale brown buff underparts with a pinkish tint.
The White-winged Crossbill (Loxia leucoptera) is a medium-sized passerine bird found in North America, in NE Europe and N Asia. The species, which got its name from the two bold white wing-bars, measure around 15-17 cm in length with a wingspan of 26-27 cm and weigh about 24-26 g.
Male and female are quite different in plumage. Adult males have bright pink body plumage. Black wings and white wing-bars. Underparts are pinkish, slightly streaked whitish. Females have green to yellowish olive plumage with black wings and white wing-bars.
The Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja) is a wading bird, found in North America and South America. It inhabits mangrove swamps, saltwater lagoons tidal ponds, and other sources of brackish water. The species distinctive characteristic is its long, pink/red spoon-shaped bill. On average, it measures 71–86 cm (28–34 in) long, with a 120–133 cm (47–52 in) wingspan and weighs around 1.2–1.8 kg (2.6–4.0 lb).
Adults have white neck, back, breast and deep pink wings. Head is bare and olive-green. Long pale gray bill. The eyes and legs are red. Both males and females have identical plumage and coloring. The male is slightly larger than the female.
Southern Carmine Bee-eater
The Southern Carmine Bee-eater (Merops nubicoides) is the largest of the southern African bee-eaters. This richly colored, striking bird is commonly found in low-altitude river valleys, sparsely wooded and bushy savannas. The species measure around 25 cm excluding the 12 cm tail streamers.
It is mainly pinkish-red plumage; the upper parts being slightly darker than the lower. The trunk, wings, and tail are crimson. The forehead and crown are turquoise. The lower back and rump are light blue. Dark red eyes are dark wide black eye-line. The mask and bill are black.
The Rose-Breasted Cockatoo (Eolophus roseicapilla), also known as the galah cockatoo, is endemic to mainland Australia. The species is found mostly in open habitats that have scattered trees for shelter. Adults are about 35 cm (14 in) long from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers and weigh 270–350 g.
This striking bird has generally bright pink plumage. It has pink face and chest; and pinkish-white crests. It has a pale gray back, rump. and legs. Male and female appear similar, however; the male has very dark brown (almost black) irises, and the female has mid-brown or red irises.
Himalayan White Browed Rosefinch
The Himalayan White-browed Rosefinch (Carpodacus thura) is a true finch species. The species is found in Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Nepal, and Pakistan. Its natural habitats are temperate forests and temperate shrubland. It is a medium-sized bird which measures 17–18 cm and weighs around 24–36 g.
This slender rosefinch has generally deep pink plumage. A conical bill and long and slightly notched tail.
Pink-headed Fruit Dove
The Pink-headed Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus porphyreus), also known as pink-necked fruit dove or Temminck's fruit pigeon, is a small colorful dove. The species is a resident breeding endemic bird in Indonesia, where it occurs in the mountain forests. It measures 29 cm. long.
The male has stunning pink head, neck, throat and upper breast. On the chest, the pink plumage is bordered by white and black bands. The airports are warm green and the underparts gray. It has a greenish bill and pink legs. The female is duller than the male, with a weaker breast band.
The Pine Grosbeak (Pinicola enucleator) is one of the largest species in the true finch family. It is found in boreal forests across northern Eurasia and North America. The species is the largest of the "winter finches," measuring 20-25 cm (8 - 10 in) long , and weighing 52 to 78 g (1.8 to 2.8 oz). They are plump, heavy-chested birds with a relatively long, moderately notched tail.
Adult males have a rose-red head, breast, back and rump. The underparts are grayish. Black wings with white bars.
Adult females are slightly smaller and duller in color than the male. Generally with gray plumage with olive-yellow on the head and rump. Gray back and underparts. Dark brown wings and tail.