The House Wren (Troglodytes aedon) is a familiar backyard bird that occurs from Canada to southernmost South America. It is a small wren that lacks bold or characteristic markings. The House Wren head, nape, and back is almost uniformly brown with its throat and chest a uniform light grey. Fine brown bars appear on its flanks, tail, and wings. It has a long, thin, curved bill. Adults measure 11 to 13 cm (4.3 to 5.1 in) long, with a 15 cm (5.9 in) wingspan and weigh about 10 to 12 g (0.35 to 0.42 oz).
The Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) is a large, stocky starling native to southern Asia. Overall body plumage is chocolate-brown with a glossy black head and bare yellow patch behind the eye. It has a yellow bill and legs. The sexes are similar.
The Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis) is a large, stocky dove that is very common in eastern Asia. Also known as the Rufous Turtle-dove, it has buff-brown overall with the distinctive patch of black and whitish stripes on either side of its neck. Some of the wing feathers having black centres and whitish or reddish edges. Tail is long, grey, and white-tipped. The bill and legs are red.
The Black Kite (Milvus migrans) is a medium-sized long-winged Raptor (birds of prey) with grey-brown upperparts, and faint streaks on grey-brown underparts. The plumage is dark brown, with scattered pale brown and Rufous markings, particularly on the head, neck and underparts. Head is paler than body, dark mark around the eye. The body feathers have dark shafts giving it a streaked appearance. The long tail is slightly forked and barred with darker brown. The sexes are similar. Adults can reach 55-60 cm (21.65-23.62 in) long, with a wingspan of 140-150 cm (55.11-59.05 in) and weigh 630-930 grams.
The Hawaiian Owl (Asio flammeus sandwichensis) or Pueo is medium-sized owl that is endemic to Hawaii. Its feathered body is streaked with shades of brown and white. It has a big round head with buff facial disk, small ear tufts, and black bill. A dark mask surrounds large, yellow eyes. Full grown adults can reach 33-43.18 cm (13-17 in) in length. Females being slightly larger than the males. The sexes are similar.
The Clay-coloured Thrush (Turdus grayi) is a common bird from eastern Mexico to northern Colombia. Also called Clay-coloured Robin, it is a large thrush with olive-brown upperparts, paler brown underparts and lighter on the flanks. The throat is faintly streaked. The bill is yellow-green and black-tipped. The legs are pinkish and feet are grey-black. It is 23–27 cm (9.1–10.6 in) long, and weighs 74–76 g (2.6–2.7 oz) on average. It is the national bird of Costa Rica.
The Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus) is a very rare seabird in the New Zealand region. This medium-sized tern is brown with a white cap, a grey nape and a small white lower half-eye ring. It has a distinctive pale under-wing coverts and narrow, wedge-shaped tail. It has black legs and feet. The sexes are similar.
The California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum) is a large thrasher found only in chaparral habitat in California and Baja California. It has dark brown upperparts and reddish brown underside. The bird's main distinguishable feature is its long, thick, down-curved bill. It has a finely streaked face, a dark cheek pattern and eye-line, and has dark eyes. The throat has small buff patch. it has a dark, fan-shaped tail with reddish-brown undertail coverts. It has grey-brown feet and legs. Adults measure about 30 cm (12 in) and nearly 85 g (3.0 oz).
The Fulvous Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor) is a large duck of shallow wetlands, widespread in the tropics of Africa, Asia, and the Americas. It has mainly reddish brown plumage, long neck and dark brown wings with a silver-white stripe on the edges. It has a Rufous-brown crown and upper nape. It has long, bluish gray legs. adults measure 44–51 cm (17.3–20.1 in) in length and weigh 595–964 g (21–34 oz).
The Chinese Hwamei (Garrulax canorus) is a is a medium-sized songbird of eastern Asia. The plumage is mostly reddish-brown with dark streaks on the crown, back and throat. It has a blue-white eye ring which extends backwards as a white stripe. It has rounded wings, yellow bill, fan-shaped tail, buff-pink legs and feet. Adults measure 21 to 25 cm long. Sexes are similar.