The American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis) is a small North American finch measuring around 11–14 cm (4.3–5.5 in) in length, with a wingspan of 19–22 cm (7.5–8.7 in). It weighs between 11–20 g (0.39–0.71 oz). Common throughout much of United States and southern Canada and is found in Weedy fields, open floodplains, and other overgrown areas.
The brightly colored breeding male American Goldfinch is especially recognizable - entirely bright lemon yellow body with white undertail coverts. Pink, conical bill. Jet black cap, black wings with yellow lesser coverts and narrow white tips to greater coverts. During the breeding season, the female is olive-green, tinged with yellow on the upperparts and head, and fading to a pale yellow underside.
American Yellow Warbler
The American Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia) is a small, rounded head songbird measuring between 10–18 cm (3.9–7.1 in) long, with a wingspan from 16 to 22 cm (6.3 to 8.7 in). It weighs between 7 to 25 g (0.25–0.88 oz). Preferred habitats include orchards, thickets, edges of marshes and swamps, farmlands, and suburban gardens.
The stout-bodied males are a bright, egg-yolk yellow with reddish streaks on their breasts and bellies. They have yellow-green upperparts. Their heads and faces are unmarked, accentuating the large black eye. Females are also yellow, but paler in color than males, and they lack red streaks.
The Cape Weaver (Ploceus capensis) is a is a large colonial bird species endemic to South Africa. The species preferred habitats include grassland, agricultural farms, often near rivers and gardens. It feeds on a wide variety of seeds, grain and insects.
The breeding male has an orange face, with whitish eyes, and conical black bill. Crown and nape are yellow, with shade of green. Breeding plumage is dull yellow-green upperparts and yellow Underparts. Wings are blackish with yellow-green edges. Tail is dark greenish with yellow-green edges too.
The adult female and the non-breeding male have an olive-yellow head and breast, greyish green upperparts, and yellowish-white Underparts.
The Black-crested Bulbul (Pycnonotus flaviventris) is a small passerine birds. It is found from India, Sri Lanka and some part of southeast Asia. Inhabiting forest and dense scrub, the species feed mostly on fruit and insects.
The eye-catching bird measures around 19 cm long including its relatively long tail. As the name suggests, it has black head with a striking yellow eye. Its body has olive upperparts and yellow or olive-yellow underparts. Both sexes are similar in plumage with juveniles with slightly duller coloring.
Yellow Golden Pheasant
The Yellow Golden Pheasant is a popular color mutation of the Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus) occurring in captivity. The Yellow Golden, also knows as Chiqi's Gold, is the most striking of the mutations. The obvious difference is the color, with yellow replacing the red. The male carries the dark green mantle from the original form. The blue of the wings has been replaced with brown while the crest and ruff are similar to that of normal golden. The tail is pale brown spotted with light yellow. Both males and females have yellow legs and yellow bills.
The Silver-eared Mesia (Leiothrix argentauris) is a small bird native to Malaysia and widespread in other South East Asia countries. The species preferred the sub-montane forest areas. This bird, which resembles a large Babbler is generally about 15.5–17 cm (22–29 g) in length.
A too colorful a bird to describe, the upperparts carry a variety of colors while the underparts is yellow. It has black head with a large glistening silver ear-coverts.The throat and the patch behind the head is orange. A prominent feature is its orange-yellow flight feathers with a red base.
Golden Palm Weaver
The Golden Palm Weaver (Ploceus bojeri) is an eye-catching yellow colored bird found in the extreme south of Somalia, Ethiopia, Kenya, and Tanzania.The species feeds mainly on seeds, and at times grubs.
The Golden Palm Weaver has a beautiful golden yellow color from head to chest and underparts. The wings and back are slightly darker and duller. The bill and eye are dark. Legs are pink. Breeding males plumage, the face and throat turn orange.
The Cream-colored Woodpecker (Celeus flavus) is a species of woodpecker native to South America. The bird's preferred habitats include swamp forests, mangroves and cacao plantations. This African bird feeds mainly on ants and termites. measures around 24-26 cm in and weighs from 95-130 grams.
It measures around 24-26 cm in and weighs from 95-130 grams. The male is colored creamy yellow, except for the wingtips and tail, which are much darker. Underparts are pale creamy-yellow. Some brown feathers can be present on head and back. It has a large crest that is always raised. The red-brown eyes have dark rings around them.
The Golden Parakeet (Guaruba guarouba), also known as Queen of Bavaria Conure or Golden Conure, is a medium-sized parrot found in the drier, upland rainforests in Amazonian Brazil. Its range is estimated to be limited to about 174,000 km2. Considered the most beautiful of the Conures, it measures 35.5 cm (14 in) in length and weighs 249 gm (8.8 oz).
The Golden Parakeet is mainly golden yellow in plumage with only the lower portion of the wings being green. It has an all-yellow relatively short tail. The eye is brown surrounded by pale-pink bare eye rings. It has a large horn-colored (gray) beak. Males and females have identical external appearance. Juvenile has dull brownish-olive, streaked green above.
Mexican Yellow Grosbeak
The Mexican Yellow Grosbeak (Pheucticus chrysopeplus) or simply yellow grosbeak, is a medium-sized seed-eating finch found in western Mexico and Guatemala. It occurs mostly in trees in forest, woodland, and edges. The species is around 21.5–24 cm (8.5–9.5 in) long and weighing on average 62 g (2.2 oz).
A large bird with a huge, deep bill, overall plumage is solid lemon-yellow with black streaks on back. It has black wings and tail tinted with white patches. Males and Females are very similar in color, but females are much larger.
Related post: 10 Fascinating Blue Colored Birds