The Yellow-billed Kingfisher (Syma torotoro) is a medium-sized kingfisher widespread in New Guinea and in northern Australia. This fascinating bird prefers monsoon forest and rainforest as habitat. The species feeds on earthworms, lizards and larger insects. Adult males measure 20 cm long, with a wingspan of about 29 cm, and weigh around 40 g. It has a large head, a sturdy body, long pointed bill, white throat, and broad blue tail.
This highly territorial tree kingfisher is well-known for its characteristic yellow coloration. Generally, the head and neck are orange in color with black patches on the nape. It has dark olive-black flight feathers and a dull green-blue upperwings. Voice: calls include loud, repeated whistling trills. Conservation status: Least Concern.
The Yellow-billed Stork (Mycteria ibis)is a large wading bird, widespread in East Africa and Madagascar. The species prefers aquatic habitats such as; mud flats, coastal lagoons, shallow lakes, large marshes, flooded grasslands, meadows and rice paddies. It feeds mostly on crustaceans, frogs, insects, small fish, and worms. Adult male measures to about 90 – 105 cm tall and weighs up to 2.3 kg. The yellow-billed stork is listed as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List.
This species has a characteristic yellow bill, almost white plumage, except for the flight feathers and tail which are black. the with red skin at its base that extends onto its face. The long, slightly downward-curved bill is tailor-made for catching its prey. Furthermore, its long dark-red legs serve as a body-stabilizer while searching in water for prey. Yellow-billed storks have a creative way to catch prey – using one foot to stir up the water which disturbs and flushes out possible victim.
Yellow-crowned Night Heron
The Yellow-crowned Night Heron (Nyctanassa violacea) is a small heron widespread throughout warmer regions of North America. These migratory birds prefer wetland habitats during the breeding season. Adults measure to about 61 cm long and weigh 625 grams. Adults have gray body, black face with white stripe below the eye, black bill, red eyes, and yellow legs.
Adults have gray body, black face with white stripe below the eye, black bill, red eyes, and yellow legs. A night predator, they stalk their prey or wait in ambush along marshes, shorelines, and fields. Then they pounce on their prey and grab hold of it in their bill. These fascinating birds feed on aquatic insects, crustaceans, frogs, mollusks, and small fish.
The Yellow-eyed Penguin (Megadyptes antipodes) is a penguin endemic to New Zealand. The Hoiho, as it is also called, lives and breeds in the coastal forest of New Zealand on and around Stewart Island and Campbell Islands. Both sexes work together to build their nest (a shallow bowl shape in the ground) far away in the forest or thick grasses. Yellow-eyed Penguin is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List 2007.
On average, the species measures around 62–79 cm (24–31 in) long and weighs from 4.5 to 6 kilograms (10 to 13 pounds.) This fascinating bird can easily be recognized by its light-yellow head and yellow-orange cat-like eyes with black feather shafts. They also have a band of bright yellow feathers running from the bill and circling the eyes and around the back of the head. These birds are slate grey with a white breast. This species of penguin feed mostly on fish and occasionally cephalopods such as the arrow squid.
Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
The Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus) is a large cockatoo widespread in forested regions of the south-east of Australia. Their preferred habitats include: grassy woodland, riparian forest, and pine plantations This species of birds nest in hollows positioned high in Eucalyptus trees. Generally, adult male measures 55–65 cm (22–26 in) long and weighs around 750–900 grams.
Unlike other dark-plumaged birds, the Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo sports yellow tail and ear markings. Overall, it is brownish black in color with body plumage edged with yellow. The adult male has a short crest crowing the top of its head, long, black beak and pinkish-red eye rings. Much of the diet comprises tree-boring beetles, fruits and seeds of native trees. Like other cockatoos, this species is long-lived. The Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
The Yellow-throated Warbler (Setophaga dominica) is a small woodland songbird species that nests and forages for insects and spiders high in the canopy of pine forests. These migratory birds breed in temperate North America, wintering on the Gulf Coast, Cuba, and the Caribbean.
Some distinguishable features of these fascinating birds include: Yellow throat and chest; head has characteristic black and white pattern; gray back and wings; white eye stripes and ear patch; white belly with black on the flanks; and long black bill. Adult male measures 13 – 14 cm long with 8.5-inch wingspan, and weighs 9 – 11 g. Its diet consists mainly of caterpillars, insects, and spiders. IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern.
The Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella) is a passerine bird that prefers open areas, hedgerows, and agricultural farms as habitat. The species breed across Europe and much of Asia. Females built cup-shaped nests on the ground with grasses, hedgerows, or shrubs. Due to its declining population, the Yellowhammer is on the Red List species.
This fascinating bird averages to about 15.5–17 cm long, a 23-29 cm (9-11″) wing, and weighs 24-30 g (¾-1 oz.) It has a characteristic thick seed-eater’s bill, brown back lined with black, yellow head and belly, and a chestnut rump. The species feeds mainly on insects and seeds.
The Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis) is any of two species of large migratory gulls widespread in Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East. These fascinating birds prefer coastal marshes, lakes, reservoir and fields as habitat. Depending on the species, they measure to about 52 to 68 cm (20 to 27 in) tall, 120 to 155 cm (47 to 61 in) in wingspan, and weigh around 550 to 1,600 g (1.2 to 3.5 lbs.) Adults have a gray back, and yellow bill marked with a large red spot. Eyes are black with red rings, and pinkish gray legs. Yellow-legged Gulls are known omnivores and feed mostly on carcasses
The Yellow-legged Thrush (Turdus flavipes) is a songbird whose range covers northern and eastern South America. The species are found in rainforest, woodlands, and agricultural lands. This thrush forage tree, bushes and at times on the ground feeding mostly on fruits and berries. This shy species of thrush built nests of twigs on rocks and on banks using twigs.
The Yellow-legged Thrush is mostly black in color with eye-ring and legs. Males have yellow bills while females have a duller bills. Adults measure 22–23 cm (8.7–9.1 in) long and weighs 55–70 g (1.9–2.5 Oz). The species is listed as Least Concern by the IUCN.
The Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas) are small songbird found in Mexico, North America and Central America. The breeding habitats of these migratory birds include dense shrubs, marshes and thickets. They are solitary or may be found in pairs.
Common Yellowthroats have olive backs, wings and tails, white bellies, yellow breasts and throats, and a slim, pointed, black bills. Adult males have black face masks of uneven extent, which are bordered above with white or gray. They can reach 5 inches in length and with a wingspan of about 7-8-inch. They feed mostly on insects.
Check out the entire Animal Alphabet list here:
Amazing Animal Alphabet Series 1
Amazing Animal Alphabet Series 2