The Caracal (Caracal caracal) is a medium-sized desert cat related to the lynx. It was once found over large areas of the Middle East and India, but has become increasingly scarce. This cat is one of the heaviest of all small cats and one of the quickest too.
The Snow Leopard (Uncia uncia or Panthera uncia)) of Kazakhstan has been hunted almost to extinction for its fur and only survives high in the mountains.
Persian Onager (Equus hemionus)of Iran is also known as Wild Asian Ass. Farming has driven the Persian Onager into desert where survival is difficult. It can also be found in Syria, Pakistan, India, Israel and Tibet. Hunting and habitat loss are the major reason for their near extinction.
The Giant Panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) of China lives in the southwestern bamboo forests. Its future is threatened by the loss of this habitat and poaching. As of 2007, there are only 239 Pandas in captivity in China and 27 in other countries. In the wild, it is estimated that there are 1,590 remaining individuals.
The orangutans are the two exclusively Asian species of extant great apes namely: the Bornean orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus) and the Sumatran orangutan (Pongo abelii). The Orangutans of Asia are endangered because people are destroying the forest where they live. They are the largest living arboreal and are the most intelligent primates. They are native to Malaysia and Indonesia.
The Indian Python (Python molurus) of India, a large non-venomous python species, is threatened by hunters. Its beautifully patterned skin is used to make belts, wallets, handbags and shoes. It is also commonly known as Black-tailed Python and Indian Rock Python.
The Gharial (Gavialis gangeticus) of Bangladesh, which is also known as Indian Gavial, is a relative of the crocodile. It is hunted for its skin, and its eggs are taken for food. It can also be found in India, where it is one of the 3 crocodilians in the country.
The Loggerhead Turtle (Caretta caretta) of Turkey breeds on beaches. Numbers are declining because of increasing tourism. This oceanic turtle is also known as the Loggerhead Sea Turtle or simply Loggerhead.
Indus River Dolphin
The Indus River Dolphin or Indus Blind Dolphin (Platanista gangetica minor) of Pakistan is endangered because dams on the Indus River have divided its breeding and fishing grounds. This river or freshwater dolphin is a subspecies of the South Asian River Dolphin. It can also be found in Bangladesh, India and Nepal.
Manchurian Crane (Grus japonensis) is endangered due to hunting, which led to its near extinction. Now it is protected. This large bird, which is the second rarest crane in the world, is also called the Japanese Crane and Red-Crowned Crane.
The Numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus)of Australia, which is also known as the Banded Ant Eater, lives in eucalyptus woodland in Southwest, Australia. It is threatened by the spread of human settlement. This marsupial’s diet consists almost exclusively of termites. It is now protected by c.
The Yellow-eyed Penguin (Megadyptes antipodes), which is also known as Hoiho and is endemic to New Zealand, nest in the coastal forest of South Island. It is threatened by the loss of its habitat to farming. This penguin species, which is regarded as one of the rarest in the world, has an estimated population of 4,000.
The Estuarine Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus)in the Indian Ocean is threatened because of hunting, estuary development and the drainage of coastal swamps. It is also commonly known as Saltwater Crocodile and can be found in Northern Australia, India and Southeast Asia.